Copyright 2020 WE DISPLAY LTD. All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People's Republic of China; the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) went into effect May 25, 2018 in the European Union; and the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, (Chapter 12) in United Kingdom

 

WE Display Limited may be necessary to gather information on you for a specific purpose. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we do our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this. 

 

Use of your Personal Information

WE Display Limited collects site visitors' contact information (such as name, e-mail or contact number). The contact information from the forms is used to send reply, promotional materials and information to you.

 

When you come to our website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the website, gain some general knowledge about our visitors and compile aggregated statistics.

 

Data collected by WE Display Ltd is used only for the purposes indicated above. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except as we may be required to do so by laws.

 

Data Protection

WE Display Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.

 

Retention of Data

We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.

 

Your Consent

By submitting the requisite entry form, you certify that all information provided to WE Display Limited in the form is true and correct. You agree that your personal data given to and collected by WE Display Limited from time to time may be used and disclosed for the foregoing purposes, and to such persons as may be appropriate in accordance with this Privacy Policy of WE Display Limited

This Personal Information Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy are subject to change without prior or separate notification.

 

Updated in Feb 2020